Program

Monday Tuesday  Wednesday

Monday, 11 September

10:00 - 11:00  Registration
Lecture hall 2
Opening 
11:00 - 11:10 Welcome to Friedrich Schiller University (FSU) Jena
Walter Rosenthal, President FSU
11:10 - 11:20 Welcome to Jena and Thuringia
Wolfgang Tiefensee, State Minister of Economy, Science and the Digital Society of Thuringia
11:20 - 11:25 Leibniz Institute on Aging – Fritz Lipmann Institute FLI
Daniele Barthel, Administrative Director
11:25 - 11:30 GSCN Annual Conference 2017
Ulrich Martin, President GSCN
11:30 - 12:15 
Keynote lecture
K1 - Stem cells in silence, action and cancer
Elaine Fuchs, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Rockefeller University, New York, USA
Chair: Ana Martin-Villalba
12:15 - 13:00 Keynote lecture
K2 - Age-related stem cell dysfunction: causes and consequences
Heinrich Jasper, Buck Institute, Novato, USA
Chair: Hartmut Geiger
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch break / Industry exhibition
Lecture hall 2
Scientific working group session I  (Chairs: Micha Drukker/Thomas Braun)
14:30 - 14:50
T01 - Control of mammalian neurogenesis
Federico Calegari, Center for Regenerative Therapies / TU Dresden
14:50 - 15:35
Pluripotency and reprogramming
14:50 - 15:05 T02 - FACT is a reprogramming barrier in C. elegans and human cells
Baris Tursun, Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine (MDC), Berlin
15:05 - 15:20
T03 - A novel molecular mechanism of cell-fusion mediated reprogramming
Karthik Arumugam, Centre for Genomic Regulation (CRG), Barcelona, Spain
15:20 - 15:35 T04 - Directing cell fates with artificially evolved transcription factors
Ralf Jauch, Guangzhou Institutes of Biomedicine and Health, China
15:35 - 16:20
Somatic stem cells and development
15:35 - 15:50 T05 - Single-cell RNA sequencing reveals aging-induced quiescence in neural stem cells of the subventricular zone
Georgios Kalamakis, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Heidelberg
15:50 - 16:05
T06 - Vitamin A in stem cell aging
Simon Schwörer, Leibniz Institute on Aging/Fritz Lipmann Institute (FLI), Jena
16:05 - 16:20
T07/P - Regulation of epidermal stem cells by flightless I protein during wound repair
Nanxing Yang, University of South Australia, Adelaide
16:30 - 16:45 Scientific working group discussions I
Lecture hall 2
Pluripotency and reprogramming
Lecture hall 6
Somatic stem cells and development
16:30 - 18:00
Coffee break / Industry exhibition
Lecture hall 5
GSCN General membership meeting
17:00 - 18:00
GSCN membership meeting
18:00 - 20:00 Poster session I: P001 - P068 with wine and cheese

P001 - P028: Stem cells in regenerative therapies
P029 - P068: Stem cells in disease modeling and drug development

Even numbers: please present your poster from 18:00 - 19:00
Odd numbers: 19:00 - 20:00
Posters can be mounted on 11 September 13h and should be removed until 12 September 13:30h.
20:00 - 21:30 Informal GSCN get together for all participants
with dinner buffet at the foyer

Top 

Tuesday, 12 September

Lecture hall 2
Scientific working group session II (Chairs: Andreas Trumpp/Claudia Waskow)  
09:00 - 09:20 T08 - Learning hematopoietic stem cell dynamics from fate mapping
Thomas Höfer, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Heidelberg
09:20 - 09:50 Hematopoietic stem cells
09:20 - 09:35 T09 - Human haematopoietic stem cell differentiation follows a continuous Waddington-like landscape
Simon Haas, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ) / HI-STEM, Heidelberg
09:35 - 09:50 T10 - Paraoxonase-2 and its effects on hematopoietic stem cell proliferation and differentiation
Lisa Spiecker, University Medical Center of the Johannes Gutenberg-University Mainz
09:50 - 10:20 Computational stem cell biology
09:50 - 10:05 T11 - A computational systems biology approach to identify niche determinants of stem cell identity
Srikanth Ravichandran, University of Luxembourg
10:05 - 10:20 T12 - Adult neural stem cells increase the rate of asymmetric divisions during aging
Lisa Bast, TU Munich, Helmholtz Zentrum Munich
10:20 - 10:50 Stem cells in disease: cancer stem cells
10:20 - 10:35 T13 - Myeloid leukemia stem cells depend on phospholipase C gamma 1 (Plcg1) signaling
Tina Schnöder, University Hospital & Leibniz Institute on Aging, Jena
10:35 - 10:50 T14/P069 - C/EBPβ-LIP regulates the let-7/Lin28 circuit to control cellular metabolism
Tobias Ackermann, European Research Institute for the Biology of Ageing (ERIBA), Groningen, The Netherlands
11:00 - 11:15
Scientific working group discussions II
 
Lecture hall 2
Hematopoietic stem cells
 
Lecture hall 3
Computational stem cell biology
 
Lecture hall 5
Stem cells in disease: cancer stem cells
 
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee break /Industry exhibition
11:30 - 13:00
Industry session: "Technologies from GSCN industry partners"
Lecture hall 2
Main supporter
 11:30 - 12:00 C1 - Tissue engineering of primary human in vitro models – influence of mechanical and biochemical stimulation on tissue functionality
Antje Appelt-Menzel, University Hospital & Fraunhofer IGB Würzburg, representing PeproTech GmbH
 
 12:00 - 12:30 C2 - Evolving media systems for modern stem cell applications
David Kuninger, Thermo Fisher Scientific
 
 12:30 - 13:00 C3 - Current challenges in stem cell production for regenerative medicine and drug development
Christof Knocke, Eppendorf AG
 
Lecture hall 3
Supporter  
 11:30 - 12:00 C4 - Novel technologies for the cultivation and quality control of iPSCs and their derivatives
Sebastian Knöbel, Miltenyi Biotec GmbH
 
 12:00 - 12:30 C5 -
Takara Bio Europe, SAS
 
 12:30 - 13:00 C6 -
Biological Industries
 
Lecture hall 5
Supporter  
 11:30 - 12:00 C7 - Avoid irrelevant, non-reproducible data - the neglected variable: physiologic oxygen
Paul Michaels, BioSpherix, Ltd.
 
 12:00 - 12:30 C8 - Systems and solutions for culture and scale up of human pluripotent stem cells
Florent Bornes, Corning B.V. Life Sciences
 
 12:30 - 13:00 C9 - Highly efficient single-cell human pluripotent stem cell cloning and robust cardiomyocyte differentiation
Katharina Debowski, STEMCELL Technologies GmbH
 
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch break / Industry exhibition / Poster viewing  
13:15 - 14:15 Meet-the-expert tables (3 experts)
(limited to 10 registered participants each)

Lecture hall 2
Presidential Symposium
Chair: Ulrich Martin
 
14:30 - 15:15 
PS1 - Cerebral organoids: modelling human brain development and tumorigenesis in stem cell derived 3D culture
Jürgen Knoblich
, IMBA, Vienna, Austria

15:15 - 15:45  PS2 -
Female Scientist
 Award 2017

15:45 - 16:15 
PS3 - 
Young Investigator
Award 2017

16:15 - 16:45  PS4 -
Publication of the Year 2017 Award

16:45 - 17:00
Wine & cheese / Industry exhibition
 
17:00 - 19:00 Poster session II: P069 - P142 with wine and cheese

P069 - P076: Stem cells in diseases: cancer stem cells
P077 - P084: Computational stem cell biology and systems biology
P085 - P102: Somatic stem cells and development
P103 - P124: Pluripotency and reprograming
P125 - P142: Hematopoietic stem cells

Even numbers: please present your poster from 17:00 - 18:00

Odd numbers: 18:00 - 19:00
Posters can be mounted on 12 September 14h and should be removed until 13 September 14:30h.


19:30 - 01:00
GSCN Networking evening for all participants
with dinner buffet and DJ at the Volksbad (within walking distance to the FSU)



Top 

Wednesday, 13 September


Lecture hall 2
Scientific working group session III(Chairs: Karl-Ludwig Laugwitz/Richard Schäfer  
09:00 - 09:20 T15 - Stem cell based assays as the next generation phenotypic drug screens?
Bert Klebl, Lead Discovery Center (LDC), Dortmund
09:20 - 10:05 Stem cells in regenerative therapies
09:20 - 09:35 T16 - Human iPSC-derived phagocytes as a cellular therapeutic to treat bacterial infections
Nico Lachmann, REBIRTH / Hannover Medical School (MHH)
09:35 - 09:50 T17 - HMGB1 accelerates regeneration of multiple tissues by transitioning stem cells to G(Alert)
Ana Isabel Espirito Santo, University of Oxford, UK
09:50 - 10:05 T18 - Metabolic targeting by mesenchymal stem cells in a mouse model of diet-induced NASH
Bruno Christ, University Hospital Leipzig
10:05 - 10:50 Stem cells in disease modeling and drug development
10:05 - 10:20 T19 - Genetically encoded calcium indicators for drug screening in human engineered heart tissues
Umber Saleem, University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf (UKE)
10:20 - 10:35 T20/P065 - Establishment of murine 3D bronchoalveolar lung organoids from adult somatic stem cells for organ development and disease modeling
Ana Ivonne Vazquez Armendariz, Universities Giessen & Marburg Lung Center (UGMLC)
10:35 - 10:50 T21 - A xenotransplantation approach using human pluripotent stem cell-derived pancreatic organoids
Meike Hohwieler, University Medical Center Ulm
11:00 - 11:15 Scientific working group discussions III  
Lecture hall 2 Stem cells in regenerative therapies  
Lecture hall 5 Stem cells in disease modeling and drug development  
11:00 - 11:30 
Coffee break / Industry exhibition
11:30 - 13:00 Concurrent strategic working group session  
Lecture hall 2
Career development
Chairs: Hartmut Geiger, Insa Schröder
 
11:30 - 12:15 S1 - Options and opportunities for scientists in science communication
Tobias Maier, Nationales Institut für Wissenschaftskommunikation gGmbH
 
12:15 - 13:00  S2 - Tips and tools for efficient science communication in the public and private sector
Stefanie Seltmann
, Pfizer Deutschland GmbH, Berlin
 
Lecture hall 3 Technologies in stem cell research
Chairs: Andreas Bosio, Frank Emmrich
11:30 - 12:00 S3 - Reconstructing human neurogenesis using single-cell transcriptomics
Barbara Treutlein, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig
 
12:00 - 12:30  S4 - Multimodal single cell genomics
Sascha Sauer
, Max Delbrück Center Berlin
 
12:30 - 13:00  S5 - tba
tbd
 
Lecture hall 5 Clinical trials and regulatory affairs
Chairs: Zoltan Ivics, Ralf Sanzenbacher,Torsten Tonn
11:30 - 12:00 S6 - Development of (stem) cell-based medicinal products: Regulatory aspects
Ralf Sanzenbacher, Paul Ehrlich Institute, Langen
 
12:00 - 12:30  S7 - Development of (stem) cell-based medicinal products: turning research into GMP
Martin Hildebrandt
, TUMCells Interdisciplinary Center for Cellular Therapies, TUM Muinch
 
12:30 - 13:00 S8 - Development of (stem) cell-based medicinal products: Clinical Considerations for Cell-Based Therapies
Mohamed Abou-El-Enein, Berlin-Brandenburg Center for Regenerative Therapies (BCRT)
 
13:00 – 14:30
Lunch break / Industry exhibition / Poster viewing
13:15 - 14:15 Meet-the-expert tables (3 experts)
(limited to 10 registered participants each)
Lecture hall 2 Joined session with FLI
14:30 - 15:15
Keynote lecture
K3 - Deconstructing pancreatic development and disease with human pluripotent stem cells
Maike Sander, University of San Diego, California, USA
Chair: Julia v. Maltzahn
15:15 - 15:30 FLI01 - Maintenance of Jak-inhibitor treated MPN depends on cold shock protein Ybx1
Florian Heidel, Universitätsklinikum Jena
 
15:30 - 16:15
Keynote lecture
K4 - Stem cells and cancer/hematopoiesis
Margaret Goodell, Baylor College of Medicine, Texas, USA
Chair: Claudia Waskow
16:15 - 16:30 FLI02 - Functional relevance of Klotho for maintenance and regeneration of skeletal muscle
Julia v. Maltzahn
, Leibniz Institute on Aging/Fritz Lipmann Institute (FLI), Jena
Lecture hall 2 Closing ceremony
16:30 - 16:45 Poster award ceremony and announcement of industry quiz winners
Daniel Besser, GSCN
16:45 - 17:00 GSCN Outlook 2018
Incoming president: Ana Martin Villalba
 
End of GSCN conference 2017
 
Announcement:
19:00 – 21:00  GSCN Public outreach event with panelists (in German)
Moderne Zelltherapien - Stammzellen bei Herz- und Lebererkrankungen
Podiumsdiskussion und Kurzfilme

Volksbad
Knebelstraße 10
07743 Jena

Podiumsgäste:
Prof. Dr. Jürgen Knoblich, Institut für Molekulare Biotechnologie, Wien
Prof. Dr. Florian Heidel, Universitätsklinikum Jena & Leibniz-Institut für Alternsforschung – Fritz-Lipmann-Institut
Prof. Dr. Claudia Waskow, TU Dresden
Prof. Dr. Andreas Trumpp, Deutsche Krebsforschungszentrum (DKFZ), Heidelberg

Moderation: Dr. Stefanie Seltmann, DKFZ Heidelberg

Thursday, 14 September

As a satellite event to the conference the non-PI meeting will be held on 14 September. In the registration process Students and Postdocs have the possibility to apply to participate in the non-PI meeting until 19 June. It offers the unique opportunity to discuss not only your most recent and exciting data but, but to also cast some light on seemingly tough problems and hurdles that you are struggling with in advancing your project. Get together with PhD students and PostDocs from various stem cell labs within the GSCN to share ideas, experiences, potential troubles and unanswered questions in an informal setting. We will dig deeper into your research results, especially roadblocks and problems, to discuss them from various perspectives. If more than 22 registrations are received, the participants will be selected by the organizers and informed by 30 June 2017. Participation is free of charge, a social evening and accommodation on the 13th of September will be covered by the GSCN.
Organizers: Giulio Abagnale (Aachen), Nicolas Huber (Jena), Juliane Jung (Jena) and Magdalena Laugsch (Cologne)
 

Top 

Supporters